top of page

2023/2024 WADRA Awards Night

The Western Australian Drag Racing Association held our annual season awards night on June 22nd at the Beeliar Community Centre. The night was hosted by Motorplex track chaplain Chris Lock who provided plenty of entrainment for the packed room of Drag racers, Family and crews. See list below of trophy winners from the night.


BRACKET TROHPY AWARDS

Junior Dragster sponsored by Funky Chicken Racing

Winner: Brock Ferguson

Runner-up: Lucas Green


Super Steet sponsored by Urban Concrete Solutions

Winner: Craig Caton

Runner-up: Lisa Garbellini


Super Sedan sponsored by Kitchens by Peter

Winner: Densie Downe

Runner-up:Martin Mirco


Outlaw Radial sponsored by Hype Visual

Winner: Glen Van Dongen


Top Sportsman sponsored by Pro Auto Performance

Winner: Roger Moorhouse

Runner-up: Geoff Chaisty


Modified sponsored by Final Drive Engineering

Winner: Paul Garbellini

Runner-up: Ian Board


Supercharged Outlaws sponsored by Speed Torque

Winner: Kasey McClure

Runner-up: Brodie Zappia


Super Comp sponsored by Quartell Roofing

Winner: Rick Johns

Runner-up: Emma Robinson


Top Comp sponsored by Colin Davis

Winner: Connor McClure

Runner-up: Madison Brown


Comp Bike sponsored by Kitchens by Peter

Winner: Morry Cantrella

Runner-up: Wayne Gummow


Modified Bike sponsored by Lotions Potions & Wicks

Winner: Simon Garbutt

Runner-up: Luke Seaton


Top Doorslammer sponsored by Dragtech Fabrication

Winner: Daniel Gregorini

Runner-up: Lisa Gregorini


Annual Awards sponsored by Allfast Torque Converters


Quickest Female ET: Lisa Gregorini 5.953 @239.04mph 384.69kph


Quickest Male ET: Andrew Katavatis 5.448 @266.96mph 429.64kph


Perpetual Trophies


Best Appearing Vehicle and Crew sponsored by A1 Hi Performance

Winner: Lucas Green


Best Appearing Bike and Crew sponsored by A1 Hi Performance

Winner: Graham Jennings


Rookie of the Year sponsored by Corlett Family

Winner: Peter Jennings


Best Engineered sponsored by C&R Motorsport Developments

Winner: Andrew Cole


Best New Vehicle sponsored by TCS Engineering

Winner: Paul Garbellini


Top Points Scorer sponsored by WADRA

Winner: Paul Garbellini- 835 points


Mona Katavatis Club Member of the Year sponsored by Katavatis Family

Winner: Morry Cantarella


Photos thanks to On The Limit Photography

























Comments


Featured Posts
Check back soon
Once posts are published, you’ll see them here.
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
No tags yet.
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square
bottom of page